Maintaining F-1 Status

If you have questions about maintaining your immigration status, contact LBCC's International Admissions office. In order for you to stay temporarily in the U.S. as a lawful F-1 student, you must comply with specific regulations of Department of Homeland Security (DHS), which are listed below. (This is not an exhaustive list.) This is referred to as "maintaining status" or "being in status." In addition to making normal progress toward completing a course of study at LBCC, you must:

  • Enroll full time (12 credits or more per term) during fall, winter and spring terms at LBCC. Classes taken for "audit" do not count toward the full course of study.
  • Do not enroll for more than the equivalent of one online/distance education class (or 3 credits) per term towards the full-time course load requirement.
  • Keep your passport valid at all times.
  • Complete your degree prior to the program end date specified on your I-20, or request a program extension from International Admissions.
  • Comply with required procedures for a school transfer.
  • Obtain a new I-20 for change in educational level, major or change of funding.
  • Obtain an appropriate employment authorization for any work and do not work on campus for more than 20 hours a week while school is in session.
  • Update your current residential U.S. address within 10 days of any change.
  • Depart the U.S. within the 60-day period following completion of your program, transfer to another college or start authorized OPT.
  • Disclose fully and truthfully all information requested by DHS.
  • Obey all federal, state, and local laws.
  • If you fail to comply with any of the above regulations, you will be considered out of status. Subsequently, your status violation will be reported to DHS via SEVIS, and you will be ineligible for any immigration benefits.

Questions? Contact International Admissions 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.
Powered by Zendesk